?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry





WHY. WHY ARE SHAPE-SHIFTING SOLDIERS FROM ANOTHER UNIVERSE STEALING FROZEN HEADS. :||||



THIS EXPLAINS EVERYTHING

comment count unavailable comments on dreamwidth


❃~❃~❃



Comments

( 20 truths — lie to me )
atiko
Oct. 31st, 2010 10:59 am (UTC)
PFFFHAHA. ♥

... that'd be an awesome name for a rock band.
(Deleted comment)
woodburner
Oct. 31st, 2010 03:16 pm (UTC)
IT IS A TRAVESTY.
ruffwriter
Oct. 31st, 2010 01:31 pm (UTC)
I love Fringe so much. ♥ ♥ OLIVIA. BROYLES. WALTER. ASTRID. CHARLIE. D:
woodburner
Oct. 31st, 2010 03:14 pm (UTC)
Gosh they are all just so squeezably wonderful! (C-charlie. ;;)
neocloud9
Oct. 31st, 2010 02:16 pm (UTC)
LMFAO <3
melengro
Oct. 31st, 2010 04:46 pm (UTC)
THIS QUESTION

NEEDS TO BE ANSWERED.

...THIS IS SERIOUSLY A MAJOR CONCERN AND UNCERTAINTY GUYS!!
woodburner
Oct. 31st, 2010 05:13 pm (UTC)
Perhaps frozen heads are simply a delicious frosty desert where they come from? Yes???
melengro
Oct. 31st, 2010 05:19 pm (UTC)
Okay, I have to ask.

Canonically, why DID they turn out to be stealing frozen heads?
mahmoth
Oct. 31st, 2010 05:53 pm (UTC)
They had the body of a mercury-blooded shapeshifter from the alternate universe (where poor harmless Walter is evil Secretary of Defense Walternate), and needed to find the right head, which had been put in one of a number of cryogenic vaults some decades back.
woodburner
Oct. 31st, 2010 06:19 pm (UTC)
As I see someone explained already, they were looking for the head of their leader. So they just went around stealing headsicles hoping to find it.
woodburner
Oct. 31st, 2010 06:31 pm (UTC)
Also OMG you should so be watching Fringe. You would love Olivia like burning. LOOK AT HER OMG.
melengro
Oct. 31st, 2010 06:42 pm (UTC)
Um.

*grabby hands*

DO
WANT
SDFLSDFDSJFDSFDSJKLFSLFLKSFJKSJKF

but does she have lesyay
woodburner
Oct. 31st, 2010 06:51 pm (UTC)
SPOILERS BELOW oh FUCK YOU LJ for disabling css MY SPOILER TAGS ARE FUCKED.


Not really, except for two things: one, in which she kisses a stripper, but it wasn't actually her, it was actually happening to some guy but she was dreaming it as happening to her, but EVEN IN CONTEXT IT WAS VERY HOT OMG, and two, a gag episode where Walter tells a story populated by the cast of the show, and in which Olivia is a noir detective complete with fedora and trench coat oh my God. But yeah, in that episode I am convinced that the slashy undertones with Astrid were completely deliberate. There is singing and such. Some of the singing is done by corpses. It was a very strange episode.

(Incidentally but unrelatedly to the show itself, lady that plays Astrid is openly lesbian!)

But omg you have no idea. HER HUSKY VOICE. HER BAMFING. HER COATS AND HER SUITS. SDL:KFJS:DLKFJ

Edited at 2010-10-31 06:52 pm (UTC)
melengro
Oct. 31st, 2010 07:10 pm (UTC)
TTG53GHHHISIHWHIIHGRIHROUH

WHY
ARE YOU MAKING ME WANT TO WATCH THIS
SO DAMN BADLY
woodburner
Oct. 31st, 2010 07:20 pm (UTC)
BECAUSE

IT IS AMAZING

It's not just Olivia, either, they're ALL AWESOME. There's Peter the conman (who Olivia cons in the first ep to get him to help her lol), and his dad the MAD SCIENTIST (no literally he was in a mental institution for 17 yrs) "delicious strawberry death" Walter, and Olivia's assistant Astrid (who gets roped into being Walter's babysitter and lab assistant and is perpetually dissecting gruesome corpses), and grouchy deadpan "why are shapeshifting soldiers from another universe stealing frozen heads :|" bossman Broyles. AND THEN THERE IS NINA WHO HAS A ROBOTIC ARM. Nina is magnificently creepy and is the right hand of a mega-powerful corporate CEO.

Basically I love everyone in this show to PIECES.
mahmoth
Oct. 31st, 2010 07:44 pm (UTC)
(The mega-powerful corporate CEO is Spock.)
woodburner
Oct. 31st, 2010 07:47 pm (UTC)
YES! I should have mentioned that! THE CREEPY MEGA-POWERFUL CORPORATION'S CEO IS SPOCK.
(Deleted comment)
woodburner
Oct. 31st, 2010 05:12 pm (UTC)
I wonder how many times the actors cracked up before they got the scene right. XD
mahmoth
Oct. 31st, 2010 05:51 pm (UTC)
Fringe is made of Love and Walter.
( 20 truths — lie to me )

Profile

LOBOTOMIZE NOW!
woodburner
SERIOUS FEMININE DERANGEMENT
{icon journal}

O SHI-

as beautiful as the chance meeting on a dissecting-table of a My Little Pony and a chainsaw

other blogs and communities I maintain

for me not you

Latest Month

May 2012
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
Powered by LiveJournal.com